Peter Lynch
"Under Lynch's framework, Nutrien passes several tests: it is boring, understandable, has insider buying, a manageable balance sheet, room to grow, and a simple story. The valuation is not a screaming bargain—PEG is not under 1—but cyclicals require different handling. At about 14x earnings, 1.3x book and a 3.15% dividend yield, with management buying back stock and selling weak assets, patient investors are being paid to wait. I would buy on weakness rather than chase, and I would size it as a cyclical, not a growth stock."
Overview
A Peter Lynch-style fundamental analysis of Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) using the August 2026 Q2 results, management commentary, insider transaction reports, and market data as of November 2, 2026.
The Two-Minute Story
Nutrien is a farm supply chain company. Farmers have to replace nutrients in the soil every season, and Nutrien sells the three big ones: potash, nitrogen and phosphate. It also runs over 2,000 farm retail stores that sell seed, crop protection, fertilizer and agronomy services. The best part of the business is its low-cost Saskatchewan potash mines, where cash costs run below $60 per tonne. Potash volumes are at record levels, retail proprietary products are growing, non-core assets are being sold, and management is using the cash to buy back stock. If global food demand keeps growing and potash demand grows around 2.5% a year, Nutrien should earn more over time. This is not a complicated story: feed the world, own low-cost mines, sell directly to farmers, return cash.
Stock Category
Classification
Cyclical
Category Reasoning
Nutrien's earnings are tied to global fertilizer prices, crop economics, energy costs and geopolitical supply disruptions. Potash and nitrogen prices boomed in 2022, fell, and have recovered into 2026. The downstream retail segment smooths results but does not eliminate the commodity cycle.
Appropriate Expectations
Owners should expect cyclical earnings swings, not steady 15% annual growth. The right mindset is to collect the 3% dividend, accept volatility, and avoid treating peak-cycle earnings as normal. For cyclicals, Lynch would caution that low P/E ratios can be a late-cycle mirage; the key is whether current earnings are sustainable or inflated.
Do You Understand This Business?
Yes. It is the 'food for crops' business. An average person can understand that plants need nutrients and farmers buy fertilizer every year. The edge is practical: if you live in agricultural regions or follow grain prices, you can observe planting, fall application, and farm retail traffic before Wall Street adjusts models. That beats trying to predict complex tech adoption curves.
PEG Ratio Analysis
Current P/E
14.14 trailing; 13.77 forward
Earnings Growth Rate
H1 2026 adjusted EPS grew 13% year over year, but the forward estimate only grows from $4.94 TTM EPS to $5.08, roughly 2.8%. Normalized long-term growth is likely mid-single digits given potash demand growth of about 2.5% and retail proprietary-product gains.
PEG Ratio
About 1.1x using 13% near-term adjusted growth; about 2.0x-2.8x using normalized 5%-7% long-term growth; about 5.0x using the 2.8% next-year forward EPS growth.
PEG Interpretation
This is not a strict Lynch PEG-under-1 bargain. For a cyclical, the P/E looks low partly because earnings have recovered. Nutrien is reasonably valued only if potash and nitrogen earnings prove durable; investors should not mistake a low P/E on cyclical earnings for guaranteed value.
Lynch's Checklist
Boring and Overlooked?
Boring yes—fertilizer, mines and farm stores. Overlooked only partly: Nutrien is a large-cap with wide analyst coverage and 16 buy ratings, but sentiment cooled after Q2 missed estimates and the stock sits below its 200-day moving average.
Insider Buying?
Yes, modest but notable. Insider reports show the CFO and the EVP/Chief Legal Officer bought shares during summer 2026 dips. Management also accelerated buybacks to about $75 million per month in Q3 2026.
Balance Sheet Health
Not net cash, but manageable. At June 30, 2026, cash was $921 million against about $12.7 billion of debt and lease liabilities. Equity was $25.9 billion, so debt to equity is about 0.49x; adjusted net debt to EBITDA is around 1.8x.
Inventory and Receivables
Receivables rose 53% from December due to retail seasonality and a strategic extension of customer credit, while first-half sales rose only 8%. This is a yellow flag to watch. Inventories declined 12% seasonally, which is normal.
Room to Grow
Potash demand has long-term growth runway of about 2.5% annually, and the company can expand from roughly 15 million tonnes to 18 million tonnes of capacity at relatively low capital cost. Retail proprietary products are growing high single digits. The runway is long, but the growth rate is moderate.
Tenbagger Potential
Probably not realistic from here. A 10x would take the stock to about $700 and the market cap to more than $330 billion. That would require a massive fertilizer supercycle, full potash capacity expansion, sustained nitrogen shortages and a retail re-rating. More realistic is a cyclical total-return story with dividends and buybacks producing perhaps 1.5x to 2.5x over a full cycle, not a tenbagger.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
Fertilizer price normalization. A meaningful part of current nitrogen and potash strength is tied to geopolitical supply disruptions, especially the Middle East conflict and trade-flow restrictions; if supply normalizes, benchmark prices and earnings could decline quickly.
Secondary Risks
- Phosphate and sulfur cost pressure: phosphate adjusted EBITDA fell sharply and management called market conditions 'unsustainable'; if the strategic review drags on, losses may persist.
- Retail volume weakness and higher operating costs: second-quarter retail crop nutrient volumes hit multi-year lows, and fuel/fleet costs are up; full-year guidance depends on a strong fall application season and proprietary-product growth.
What Would Change My Mind
Potash shipments or prices falling below management's range, retail adjusted EBITDA tracking below $1.75 billion, a failed phosphate sale with widening losses, buybacks being paused, or net debt to EBITDA climbing materially above 2x would invalidate the thesis.
Conclusion
Under Lynch's framework, Nutrien passes several tests: it is boring, understandable, has insider buying, a manageable balance sheet, room to grow, and a simple story. The valuation is not a screaming bargain—PEG is not under 1—but cyclicals require different handling. At about 14x earnings, 1.3x book and a 3.15% dividend yield, with management buying back stock and selling weak assets, patient investors are being paid to wait. I would buy on weakness rather than chase, and I would size it as a cyclical, not a growth stock.
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact
Joel Greenblatt
"Nutrien is a good business with a durable low-cost potash franchise, a meaningful nitrogen advantage, and a sticky retail network. It trades at a reasonable earnings yield and a decent return on tangible capital, with management returning cash to shareholders and improving the portfolio. The stock is not extremely cheap, and the earnings are not at trough or peak, but under Greenblatt's framework, a patient buyer is likely to earn satisfactory long-term returns from this combination of quality and valuation. The Magic Formula process would favor inclusion, though it would not be the most extreme top-decile name."
Overview
This report applies Joel Greenblatt's Magic Formula framework to Nutrien Ltd. (NTR), focusing on earnings yield (EBIT / Enterprise Value), return on capital (EBIT / Invested Capital), normalized earnings, and the contrarian case for patient investors.
Business Quality Assessment
Nutrien is a high-quality, integrated agricultural inputs business with durable advantages in potash, nitrogen, and downstream retail. It is the world's largest potash producer by capacity, operating six low-cost Saskatchewan mines with controllable cash costs below $60 per tonne and approximately 20% global potash market share. The downstream Ag Solutions network spans over 2,000 retail locations, creating sticky farmer relationships and growing proprietary product margins. H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA rose 6% to $3.535B, driven by record potash volumes and stronger nitrogen and potash prices, while phosphate was weak due to sulfur costs. Based on estimates, trailing EBIT is approximately $3.8B and tangible invested capital (operating net working capital plus net PP&E) is approximately $28.6B, implying a Magic Formula return on capital of roughly 13.3%. Including goodwill and intangibles, ROC would be closer to 9%, reflecting the acquisition-heavy retail segment. The business generates good but not spectacular returns on tangible capital because it is asset-intensive and cyclical, but the potash franchise and retail moat support above-average returns through the cycle.
Valuation Analysis
Using estimated trailing EBIT of approximately $3.8B and enterprise value of roughly $45.2B (market cap $33.34B plus total debt and lease liabilities of about $12.73B less cash of $0.92B), the earnings yield is approximately 8.4%. Excluding lease liabilities, EV is about $43.8B and the earnings yield is about 8.7%. This compares favorably to bond yields near 4-5% and to the market's earnings yield, but it is not extremely cheap. The stock trades at about 14.1x trailing earnings, 13.8x forward earnings, 1.29x book value, and offers a 3.15% dividend yield. The shares are around $69.87, below the 50-day moving average of $73.12 and 200-day moving average of $71.09, and within a 52-week range of $53.03 to $85.36. Overall, Nutrien is reasonably cheap on both earnings and cash flow, though not in the deepest value category.
Magic Formula Ranking
Earnings Yield Score
Approximately 8.4% earnings yield would likely place Nutrien in the top quartile among large-cap industrial companies, but below the top decile threshold often associated with Magic Formula leaders (typically above 10%).
Return on Capital Score
Approximately 13.3% return on tangible capital would likely place Nutrien in the top third of large-cap cyclical businesses, but not in the top decile. Including goodwill and intangibles reduces the return to about 9%, which is average rather than exceptional.
Combined Assessment
Nutrien would likely screen as a solid Magic Formula candidate, ranking in the top 20-30% of the universe on combined earnings yield and return on capital. It is a good business at a reasonable price, though probably not a top-decile Magic Formula stock because its earnings yield is moderate and tangible capital returns are good but not extraordinary.
Normalized Earnings Analysis
Current trailing net earnings are approximately $2.38B, up from $1.36B in the prior-year trailing period but still about one-third of the 2022 peak of roughly $6.89B. H1 2026 adjusted net earnings were $1.496B versus GAAP net earnings attributable to Nutrien of $1.345B; adjustments included restructuring costs, foreign exchange losses, share-based compensation, and asset impairments. Q2 2026 adjusted EPS was $2.61 versus GAAP EPS of $2.53. Current EBIT benefits from firm potash and nitrogen prices, record potash volumes, and tighter global nitrogen markets, but phosphate earnings are depressed. A reasonable normalized EBIT likely falls in the $3.3B-$3.8B range, reflecting mid-cycle normalization and current cost improvements. The company's lower capex guidance, mine automation, and portfolio divestitures support the quality of sustainable earnings.
Why The Market Is Wrong
The market appears focused on mixed Q2 results, lower retail fertilizer volumes, phosphate margin pressure, and nitrogen volume constraints from facility shutdowns. The stock has pulled back below its moving averages despite record potash production, raised potash volume guidance, strong proprietary product growth, and accelerated buybacks. Insiders, including the CFO and a senior legal executive, bought shares during the summer dips. The company has returned $848M to shareholders in H1 2026, increased repurchases to about $75M per month, and announced roughly $1B of non-core divestitures since late 2024. The contrarian case is that Nutrien is a low-cost, integrated leader whose potash and nitrogen franchises are earning solid cash flow, while phosphate and retail concerns are more cyclical than structural. Patient Magic Formula investors are likely being paid to wait.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
A meaningful correction in potash or nitrogen prices would reduce EBIT and expose the current earnings yield as cyclical rather than normalized, especially if global supply disruptions ease and fertilizer benchmarks fall back toward mid-cycle or below.
Secondary Risks
- Phosphate margin deterioration from sustained high sulfur costs and the risk that the strategic review fails to produce an acceptable sale or joint venture.
- Nitrogen volume constraints from Trinidad and New Madrid shutdowns, plus potential retail volume weakness and higher fuel costs, which could offset upstream strength.
What Would Change My Mind
A sustained decline in potash volume or price below the company's full-year assumptions, trailing return on capital falling below 10%, a failed phosphate divestiture, or management shifting capital allocation away from buybacks and debt reduction toward value-dilutive acquisitions.
Conclusion
Nutrien is a good business with a durable low-cost potash franchise, a meaningful nitrogen advantage, and a sticky retail network. It trades at a reasonable earnings yield and a decent return on tangible capital, with management returning cash to shareholders and improving the portfolio. The stock is not extremely cheap, and the earnings are not at trough or peak, but under Greenblatt's framework, a patient buyer is likely to earn satisfactory long-term returns from this combination of quality and valuation. The Magic Formula process would favor inclusion, though it would not be the most extreme top-decile name.
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact
Keith Gill
"At $69.87, Nutrien is not a broken balance-sheet cigar butt, but it is an out-of-favor cyclical with a dominant, low-cost potash franchise, a hidden capacity-option asset, a sticky retail distribution network, and management that is buying back stock and selling non-core assets. The market is treating the phosphate mess as a reason to avoid the whole company, while largely ignoring the strength in potash, the gas-cost advantage in nitrogen, and the structural growth in proprietary products. With the stock below both major moving averages, whisper expectations low into November 4 earnings, and defined catalysts around the phosphate sale and Investor Day, the risk/reward is tilted upward. I would not size it like a deep distressed equity because leverage and commodity cyclicality are real, but the contrarian long case is clearer than consensus believes."
Overview
A deep value/contrarian breakdown of Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) at $69.87 as of 2026-11-02. The market is treating NTR as a messy cyclical with a mixed Q2, phosphate margin pain and weak retail fertilizer volumes. I'm looking through that noise at the balance sheet, hidden asset value in the low-cost potash network, accelerating buybacks, insider buying and hard catalysts (Q3 earnings, phosphate sale, Investor Day).
The Bear Case
Consensus sees a 'show me' story. Q2 adjusted EPS of $2.61 missed Street estimates around $2.71-$2.89, adjusted EBITDA fell 2% y/y, nitrogen volumes dropped 25% in Q2, retail crop nutrient volumes hit multi-year lows, phosphate adjusted EBITDA collapsed 75% on sulfur costs and gross margin went negative. Bears argue earnings are unsustainably above mid-cycle, debt is still large (~$11.4B net debt including leases), the phosphate segment is a melting ice cube, Trinidad is shut, Brazil retail is credit-sensitive, and the stock's 27% 12-month run leaves no margin of safety. Some analysts have downgraded to Hold, media sentiment is neutral-to-negative, and the stock sits below its 50-day ($73.12) and 200-day ($71.09) moving averages.
The Bull Case
The market is over-indexing on the ugly segments and underpaying for the franchise. Nutrien's potash business is the best in the world: six low-cost Saskatchewan mines, ~20% of global capacity, sub-$60/tonne controllable cash costs, record H1 production/sales, raised 2026 volume guidance to 14.2-14.8Mt, Canpotex fully committed for Q3. Nitrogen is benefiting from structurally advantaged North American gas ($2.72/MMBtu vs $3.61 last year), the Middle East conflict is constraining global nitrogen supply while Nutrien's low-cost plants run, and the permanent Trinidad shutdown removes a chronic drag. Retail is not broken: H1 adjusted EBITDA rose 4%, proprietary product gross margin grew 18%, management reaffirmed $1.75-1.95B retail EBITDA guidance. Management is aggressively shrinking the share count ($75M/month buybacks), returned $848M in H1, cut capex, and is selling non-core assets (~$1B since Q4 2024). Insiders bought on summer dips. At 13.8x forward earnings, 1.29x book, with a 3.15% dividend yield, you're paying a moderate price for optionality on phosphate sale and nitrogen/potash upside.
Fundamental Deep Dive
Balance Sheet Strength
At June 30, 2026, cash $921M, short-term debt $527M, current portion of long-term debt $1,434M, long-term debt $9,427M, lease liabilities $974M, shareholders' equity $25.94B. Net debt including leases is roughly $11.4B, about 1.8x EBITDA by management's framework; not fortress-clean, but investment-grade, covenant-compliant, and backed by H1 operating cash flow of $1.63B (up 12%). The company issued $1B in senior notes to term out maturities and has ~$7.3B in credit facilities with modest utilization. Survival through a commodity trough is not the issue; the debate is return on capital, not solvency.
Hidden Assets
The biggest hidden asset is optionality in potash capacity. Management says it can expand from ~15Mt to 18Mt of capacity at only $200-$300/tonne of capacity, a fraction of greenfield cost, across five of six mines. The network includes 2,000+ retail locations, proprietary products (Loveland, Dyna-Gro, ESN), deep port/rail logistics, Canpotex export rights, and irreversible customer relationships. The phosphate business is being shopped with multiple non-binding bids; even a modest sale would surface value not reflected in the current P/B of 1.29. Goodwill of $12.2B sits on the books, but the downstream retail network likely has strategic value above book.
Revenue Stability
About 65% of revenue is Retail, which is more recurring and services-like than upstream commodity production; farmers need seed, crop protection, nutrients and agronomy every season. Proprietary products are growing as a mix, increasing gross margin per tonne and reducing reliance on commodity fertilizer volume. However, top-line is still cyclical; Q2 sales rose 4% due to price, not volume. Cash flow quality improved: H1 operating cash flow $1.63B and 12-month free cash flow yield around 6% of market cap. Dividends have been raised for 7 consecutive years.
Sentiment & Technical Setup
Short Interest
Short interest data is not provided in the financial dataset and no unusual crowded-short signal appears in the sources. This is a $33B large-cap, low-beta (0.68) cyclical, not a retail short-squeeze candidate. Squeeze potential is limited unless short interest rises unexpectedly, but the absence of a crowded short base means downside from a positioning unwind is also low.
Institutional Positioning
Institutional ownership is approximately 63.1%, lower than some ag peers, with insiders holding about 3.1%. Analyst consensus is Moderate Buy: 16 buy, 6 hold, 1 sell, average target about $79.24 (roughly 14% upside). Insider buying occurred during summer weakness: CFO Mark Thompson and EVP Noralee Bradley purchased shares at average prices of about $91 and $88, respectively. This is positive but small in dollar terms.
Retail Sentiment
Retail sentiment is muted, not euphoric. Media sentiment score around 0.10 (neutral) with a mix of positive and negative articles; the stock is not a Reddit/meme centerpiece. Price is below both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages and near support around $68 after fading from $82.55. That technical setup means expectations have already cooled; any positive Q3 or strategic news has room to reprice the stock.
Catalyst Analysis
Q3 earnings on November 4, 2026 is the immediate catalyst. Wall Street expects ~$0.71 EPS on ~$5.9B revenue; the whisper is lower at $0.63, so the credible-beat bar is not high. Potash volumes are substantially committed, nitrogen pricing firmed into Q3, and the fall application season started early. The phosphate strategic review is the larger catalyst: management has received multiple non-binding bids and expects a path by end-2026. The permanent Trinidad shutdown removes a loss-maker and supports nitrogen returns. The November 30 Investor Day in Toronto is a platform to reset mid-cycle earnings and buyback targets. Accelerating buybacks and possible further non-core divestitures add a capital-return tailwind.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
A cyclical rollover in potash and nitrogen prices would compress EBITDA and prove the bear case that current earnings are above mid-cycle. Nutrien does not control global benchmark prices; the stock is cheap on trailing numbers only if those prices hold.
Secondary Risks
- Phosphate monetization fails or drags: sulfur costs remain elevated, margins stay negative, and strategic bids evaporate, leaving a value-dilutive segment.
- Retail volume weakness persists: North American crop nutrient volumes hit multi-year lows in Q2; if proprietary product growth cannot offset lower commodity volumes and higher fuel/labor costs, Retail guidance $1.75-1.95B could be at risk.
What Would Change My Mind
Evidence that potash volumes or realized prices are rolling over, or that the phosphate review concludes without a value-accretive transaction and losses continue, would invalidate the bullish setup. A Q3 report showing Retail EBITDA below guidance midpoint plus nitrogen margin compression would flip me neutral.
Conclusion
At $69.87, Nutrien is not a broken balance-sheet cigar butt, but it is an out-of-favor cyclical with a dominant, low-cost potash franchise, a hidden capacity-option asset, a sticky retail distribution network, and management that is buying back stock and selling non-core assets. The market is treating the phosphate mess as a reason to avoid the whole company, while largely ignoring the strength in potash, the gas-cost advantage in nitrogen, and the structural growth in proprietary products. With the stock below both major moving averages, whisper expectations low into November 4 earnings, and defined catalysts around the phosphate sale and Investor Day, the risk/reward is tilted upward. I would not size it like a deep distressed equity because leverage and commodity cyclicality are real, but the contrarian long case is clearer than consensus believes.
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact
William O'Neil
"Under strict CAN SLIM principles, Nutrien is not a buy. The C and M components clearly fail: current EPS growth is negligible and expected to decline, and the stock is below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. The A component is compromised by cyclical five-year earnings. N has genuine catalysts in proprietary products and portfolio optimization, but there is no new price high. Supply is improving through buybacks, yet demand and relative strength are not strong enough. Institutional sponsorship is moderate, and Q3 earnings risk is significant. However, Nutrien's low-cost potash assets, integrated retail network, 3.15% dividend yield, aggressive buybacks, and strategic divestiture catalysts argue against a sell. The appropriate CAN SLIM action is to hold or avoid initiating new positions until the company demonstrates an earnings acceleration and the stock retakes its moving averages and makes a new high. A break below the 52-week range on heavy volume would invalidate even the hold thesis."
Overview
This report applies William J. O'Neil's CAN SLIM methodology to Nutrien Ltd. (NTR), using the structured financial data as of November 2, 2026, plus recent earnings, guidance, insider activity, and sell-side commentary. It evaluates whether NTR meets the strict growth, technical, sponsorship, and market-direction criteria required for a CAN SLIM buy.
Financial and Business Overview
Nutrien is the world's largest integrated crop-inputs company, operating upstream potash, nitrogen, and phosphate production alongside a downstream retail network of more than 2,000 locations. For Q2 2026, sales rose 4% year over year to $10.81 billion, while H1 2026 sales rose 8% to $16.86 billion. Q2 net earnings were $1.22 billion, or $2.53 diluted EPS, while adjusted EPS was $2.61, slightly below $2.65 a year ago. H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $3.54 billion, up 6%, driven by record potash volumes and higher benchmark prices. Segment H1 adjusted EBITDA: Retail $1.24 billion, up 4%; Potash $1.24 billion, up 15%; Nitrogen $1.12 billion, up 4%; Phosphate $80 million, down 48%. Cash from operations was $1.63 billion in H1, up 12%. The balance sheet shows long-term debt including current portion of $10.86 billion and shareholders' equity of $25.94 billion. Nutrien trades at 14.14x trailing EPS, 13.77x forward EPS, 1.29x book, and carries a 3.15% dividend yield. The company returned $848 million to shareholders via dividends and buybacks in H1 2026.
Market Position & Competitive Advantages
Nutrien has a wide moat in potash and retail. Its six Saskatchewan potash mines give it roughly 20% global potash capacity, with controllable cash costs below $60 per tonne and 53% of ore tonnes mined via automation in H1 2026. The retail network has deep farmer relationships and growing proprietary products margins: first-half proprietary products gross margin increased 18% to $843 million, with 26 new products launched. Nitrogen benefits from low-cost North American natural gas. However, phosphate is structurally pressured by elevated sulfur costs, and nitrogen volumes have been affected by the Trinidad shutdown and New Madrid closure. Management is reviewing strategic alternatives for phosphate, Trinidad nitrogen, and parts of Brazilian retail. Around $1 billion of non-core assets have been divested since Q4 2024. The honest assessment is that the core potash and retail franchises are strong, but phosphate and parts of nitrogen remain cyclical and margin-dilutive.
Stock Performance
As of November 2, 2026, NTR trades at $69.87. The stock is 18.15% below its 52-week high of $85.36 and 31.76% above its 52-week low of $53.03. It is below both the 50-day moving average of $73.12 and the 200-day moving average of $71.09. The 10-day average volume of 2.41 million shares is approximately 8% below the 3-month average of 2.63 million shares, indicating fading near-term demand. The stock has risen 27.31% over the past year but has been consolidating below resistance and is far from a new price high.
CAN SLIM Analysis
Current Quarterly Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth:
Fails the CAN SLIM growth test. Q2 2026 diluted EPS was $2.53, only 1% above $2.50 a year ago; adjusted EPS was $2.61, down 2% from $2.65. H1 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.11 rose 13% from $2.75, but the most recent quarter shows sharp deceleration. More concerning, Q3 2026 consensus expects EPS of about $0.71 versus $0.93 a year ago, a decline of roughly 24%, and the Earnings Whisper is lower at $0.63. This is the opposite of the 25%+ current-quarter EPS growth CAN SLIM requires.
Annual Earnings Increases:
Partly supportive but not consistent enough. TTM EPS is $4.94, and TTM net income recovered to approximately $2.38 billion from $1.36 billion a year earlier. However, the five-year record is cyclical: net income peaked around $6.89 billion in the four quarters to June 2022, then fell sharply through 2024 before recovering. Return on equity is only 8.88%. Nutrien does not have a clean five-year track record of steadily higher annual earnings, so it fails the strictest interpretation of the 'A' in CAN SLIM.
New Products, Management, or Price Highs:
Mixed catalysts are present, but the stock is not near a new high. Positives include record potash sales volumes, strong proprietary product growth, 26 new product launches, accelerated share repurchases, divestiture activity, and a planned Investor Day on November 30, 2026. The phosphate strategic review has attracted non-binding bids. However, NTR is 18% below its 52-week high and below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages, so the price-high component is missing.
Supply and Demand:
Supply is being reduced through share repurchases. Nutrien repurchased 4.58 million shares for $327 million in H1 2026 and increased the pace to about $75 million per month in Q3. Shares outstanding were 477.21 million as of August 4, 2026. The dividend yield of 3.15% also supports demand. However, trading volume is running below average, and the stock is below key moving averages, indicating distribution or weak accumulation rather than strong institutional buying demand.
Leader or Laggard:
Mixed, leaning laggard in its industry. NTR's 27.31% one-year gain is better than the broader market's roughly 15% gain, but it materially lags CF Industries' one-year gain of nearly 48%. Mosaic is down sharply, so NTR is not the worst in the group, but it is not the clear leader that CAN SLIM prefers. The stock's position below the 50-day moving average further weakens its relative strength profile.
Institutional Sponsorship:
Moderate but not elite. Institutional ownership is approximately 63.1%, compared with 93.1% for CF Industries. Insiders hold about 3.1%. There were insider purchases in summer 2026 by the CFO and another executive, which is a favorable signal. Analyst ratings are positive: 16 buy, 6 hold, and 1 sell, with a consensus target near $79.24, about 14% above the current price. Sponsorship quality is adequate but not exceptional enough to offset the weak near-term earnings and technical picture.
Market Direction:
Unfavorable for this specific stock. NTR is below both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, and the broad technical setup is not in an uptrend. Volume is declining. For CAN SLIM investors, buying a stock below its 50-day line in a weakening technical pattern is generally avoided unless the market shows a clear follow-through day and the stock retakes key moving averages on heavy volume.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
Near-term earnings disappointment. Q3 2026 consensus expects EPS to decline about 24% year over year, and the whisper estimate is even lower. Continued phosphate sulfur-cost pressure, constrained nitrogen volumes after the Trinidad and New Madrid shutdowns, and weak retail fertilizer volumes could produce a miss and further downside.
Secondary Risks
- Fertilizer price cyclicality: current potash and nitrogen prices have geopolitical support, but normalization could materially reduce EBITDA and EPS.
- Phosphate strategic review execution: the process may not produce an accretive transaction, and the segment's H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA has already fallen 48%.
- Elevated leverage and portfolio complexity: long-term debt including current portion is $10.86 billion, and the company is simultaneously managing multiple divestitures and strategic reviews.
What Would Change My Mind
A bullish reversal would require Q3 2026 earnings to beat estimates with re-acceleration in EPS growth, the stock to reclaim its 50-day and 200-day moving averages on above-average volume, successful completion of the phosphate divestiture at a strong valuation, and improvement in relative strength versus CF Industries and the broader market.
Conclusion
Under strict CAN SLIM principles, Nutrien is not a buy. The C and M components clearly fail: current EPS growth is negligible and expected to decline, and the stock is below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. The A component is compromised by cyclical five-year earnings. N has genuine catalysts in proprietary products and portfolio optimization, but there is no new price high. Supply is improving through buybacks, yet demand and relative strength are not strong enough. Institutional sponsorship is moderate, and Q3 earnings risk is significant. However, Nutrien's low-cost potash assets, integrated retail network, 3.15% dividend yield, aggressive buybacks, and strategic divestiture catalysts argue against a sell. The appropriate CAN SLIM action is to hold or avoid initiating new positions until the company demonstrates an earnings acceleration and the stock retakes its moving averages and makes a new high. A break below the 52-week range on heavy volume would invalidate even the hold thesis.
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact
Stanley Druckenmiller
"Nutrien offers exposure to a favorable agricultural-input macro regime at a reasonable valuation with multiple self-reinforcing company-specific drivers: record potash volumes, sub-$60 potash costs, nitrogen price strength, proprietary retail margin growth, and accelerating buybacks. The phosphate and Brazil/Trinidad portfolio reviews provide catalysts and potential hidden value. However, the stock is not yet in a high-conviction, deeply discounted position after its run, and the Q3 report is a seasonal trough with whisper risk. The correct opportunistic posture is to be long but sized moderately, prepared to add on weakness if potash/nitrogen fundamentals remain intact and the phosphate sale progresses."
Overview
This is a Stanley Druckenmiller-style macro and opportunistic-positioning analysis of Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) as of November 2, 2026. It focuses on top-down macro forces, market reflexivity, strategic optionality, and asymmetric risk/reward rather than a purely bottom-up valuation view.
Macro Context
The global agricultural input complex is in a supply-constrained, geopolitically disrupted regime. The Middle East conflict has kept significant nitrogen volumes sequestered upstream of the Strait of Hormuz, elevated European natural gas prices near $20/MMBtu, and sustained a risk premium in urea and ammonia. At the same time, El Nino forecasts are creating crop production risk, while biofuel mandates—including Indonesia B50 and U.S. E15/renewable diesel expansion—are tightening grain and oilseed balances. This is occurring against a backdrop of firm global food demand and years of under-application of nutrients, particularly potash. Central bank policy and energy-driven inflation remain secondary, but the dominant macro signal is that agricultural supply chains are short, input prices are politically and weather-sensitive, and low-cost producers with secure North American assets hold the advantage.
Company Position in Macro Landscape
Nutrien is a primary beneficiary of this macro setup in its two core earnings engines. It is the world's largest potash producer, with low-cost Saskatchewan mines, controllable cash costs below $60/tonne, record first-half 2026 potash sales volumes, and a raised 2026 volume range of 14.2-14.8 million tonnes. Its North American nitrogen assets benefit from low-cost natural gas, strong ammonia/urea pricing, and reliability improvements. The retail segment is shifting toward higher-margin proprietary products, with proprietary crop nutrient gross margin up 10% in the first half of 2026. The company is partially a victim of the same macro forces in phosphate, where elevated sulfur costs have made global producer margins unsustainable, and in commodity retail nutrient volumes, which have softened. Management is responding by exiting or reviewing phosphate, Trinidad nitrogen, and Brazilian retail businesses and using proceeds for buybacks and debt reduction.
Reflexivity Analysis
The most powerful positive feedback loop is in potash: favorable affordability drives demand, demand supports record volumes, automation keeps unit costs flat to lower, volume growth supports EPS and free cash flow, and buybacks reduce share count. This has not yet been fully reflected in the stock, which trades below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages despite a 27% year-over-year gain. That divergence between fundamentals and price creates the potential for a reflexive re-rating if Q3 results confirm the potash/nitrogen story and the phosphate strategic process advances. The negative reflexive loop is also visible: elevated phosphate and sulfur costs have already caused demand destruction in phosphate, and high nitrogen prices have triggered some deferral of retail purchases. If the Middle East conflict eases or El Nino reduces Southeast Asian potash demand, the geopolitical premium could reverse quickly. Sentiment is mixed: sell-side consensus target is $79.24, but the Q3 earnings whisper is below published consensus, and media sentiment has cooled. Insider purchases during the summer dips are a supporting signal.
Competitive Position & Disruptive Threats
Nutrien's competitive moat is strongest in potash, where it controls roughly 20% of global capacity, operates six low-cost Saskatchewan mines, and has short-lead-time expansion options from 15 to 18 million tonnes at $200-300/tonne capital intensity. Its nitrogen position is advantaged by secure North American gas and an improving cost position, though volumes have been constrained by Trinidad and New Madrid shutdowns. The retail network, with over 2,000 locations and sticky agronomist relationships, provides downstream stability and proprietary product margin growth. The phosphate business is the weakest link, with negative manufactured-product gross margin in Q2 2026, and is being reviewed for sale. Disruptive threats include normalization of Russian and Belarusian potash exports, reopening of Middle East supply routes, direct-to-farm ag-tech disintermediation, and tighter environmental regulation of nutrient application. Nutrien's automation investments and proprietary product expansion show adaptability, but phosphate and retail commodity volumes remain vulnerable.
Asymmetric Risk/Reward
At $69.87, the stock trades at 13.8x forward earnings, 1.29x book, and a 3.15% dividend yield. The risk/reward is moderately positive but not deeply convex. The sell-side consensus target implies about 14% upside, while the 52-week low of $53.03 implies about 24% downside. The real optionality comes from strategic catalysts: a successful phosphate sale, continued potash volume growth, nitrogen price strength, and accelerating buybacks could support a move into the $85-90 range, while the main downside is a sharp normalization of fertilizer prices or a failed phosphate process. The stock's position below moving averages and the upcoming Q3 report create near-term noise, but the combination of dividend support, capital returns, and strategic asset sales skews the medium-term distribution positively. This is not a high-conviction, bet-very-big setup; it is an opportunistic position with defined catalysts.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
A rapid normalization of geopolitical and trade disruptions—especially a reopening of the Strait of Hormuz or resumption of Middle East nitrogen supply—could remove the risk premium from nitrogen and potash prices just as phosphate margins remain squeezed by sulfur costs.
Secondary Risks
- The phosphate strategic review fails to produce a transaction on acceptable terms, leaving Nutrien exposed to ongoing sulfur-driven margin pressure.
- El Nino-related demand weakness in Southeast Asia or soft North American retail nutrient volumes causes potash and retail EBITDA to fall short of guided ranges.
What Would Change My Mind
Potash sales volumes or prices begin to roll over below the guided 14.2-14.8 million tonne range with no offsetting cost improvement; the phosphate sale process collapses; or buybacks are suspended and balance-sheet stress re-emerges.
Investment Details
Sizing Recommendation
Medium
Time Horizon
6-12 months
Key Catalyst
Resolution of the phosphate strategic review and the November 30 Investor Day, reinforced by Q3 potash volumes and nitrogen pricing confirming continued supply-driven earnings strength.
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact
Warren Buffett
"Nutrien is a good business with a durable potash franchise and a unique retail network. Management is making sensible moves on costs, capital returns, and portfolio simplification. However, the current market price of $69.87 already reflects much of the near-term improvement. The stock trades at about 14x trailing earnings and 12x owner earnings, with an intrinsic value range near $75-$85. That leaves only a modest margin of safety for a cyclical agricultural inputs company facing phosphate losses, nitrogen volume constraints, and seasonal volatility. A prudent long-term investor should wait for a lower price or clearer evidence that normalized free cash flow per share is structurally rising. The business is attractive enough to hold if already owned, but not compelling enough to buy aggressively at current levels."
Overview
A Warren Buffett-style long-term fundamental analysis of Nutrien Ltd. (NTR), focusing on business understandability, economic moat, management quality, financial strength, intrinsic value, and margin of safety. The analysis uses Nutrien's Q2 2026 financial statements, earnings call commentary, and market data as of November 2, 2026.
Business Understanding
Nutrien is the world's largest provider of crop inputs and services by capacity. It produces potash, nitrogen, and phosphate fertilizers upstream and sells crop nutrients, crop protection products, seed, and agronomic services through over 2,000 retail locations downstream. The business is simple to understand: the world needs more food, and farmers need crop nutrients and services to grow it. This is within a reasonable circle of competence because the economics depend on global crop demand, fertilizer prices, energy costs, and distribution scale. It is not a black box; it is a tangible, necessary agricultural inputs business. However, it is also cyclical, because fertilizer prices and farm income vary with commodity markets and weather.
Economic Moat Analysis
Nutrien's moat is real but uneven across segments. Its Potash business has a wide moat: six low-cost Saskatchewan mines, roughly 20% global market share, controllable cash costs below $60 per tonne, mine automation, and very high barriers to entry from geology and capital intensity. The Canpotex export joint venture adds distribution scale. Its Retail segment also has a durable moat: over 2,000 locations, deep agronomist relationships, high customer retention, and proprietary products that earn higher margins. This network would be extremely difficult and expensive to replicate. Nitrogen has a narrower moat: North American low-cost natural gas feedstock is an advantage, but nitrogen is a commodity product tied to global benchmarks. Phosphate has little moat today and is under strategic review because elevated sulfur costs have pushed margins into unsustainable territory. Overall, Nutrien is a high-quality integrated business, but its moat is strongest in potash and retail.
Management Quality
Management is generally shareholder-oriented and candid. Under CEO Ken Seitz and CFO Mark Thompson, the company has focused on operational excellence, mine automation, cost discipline, and portfolio simplification. It has divested about $1 billion of non-core assets since late 2024, reduced 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $1.95-$2.05 billion, and increased share repurchases to approximately $75 million per month in Q3 2026. The dividend has grown for seven consecutive years, and H1 2026 cash returns to shareholders totaled $848 million. Insider buying during the summer of 2026, including by the CFO, is a modest positive signal. Management has also been transparent about problems such as phosphate sulfur costs and lower nitrogen volumes. The main area of unfinished work is the strategic review of phosphate, Trinidad nitrogen, and Brazilian retail, but the approach appears rational and value-focused.
Financial Strength
Nutrien is financially sound but not fortress-like due to cyclicality and debt. Shareholders' equity was $25.9 billion as of June 30, 2026. Long-term debt including current portion was $10.86 billion, with $527 million of short-term debt and $974 million of lease liabilities. Net debt is roughly $11.4 billion, but leverage is manageable at about 1.8x EBITDA. Interest coverage is comfortable: Q2 2026 finance costs were $173 million against adjusted EBITDA of $2.43 billion. The company generated cash from operations of $1.63 billion in H1 2026, up 12% year over year, and free cash flow is positive. Profitability is acceptable but not outstanding: trailing return on equity is around 8.9%, below the 15% Buffett often prefers, reflecting cyclical pressures and lower-margin retail distribution. Margins are strong in potash and nitrogen but weak in phosphate. The balance sheet can support the dividend and buybacks, but this is not a low-debt, high-ROE compounder in the classic sense.
Intrinsic Value Assessment
Using owner earnings as a rough Buffett-style measure: trailing net income is about $2.36 billion, depreciation and amortization guidance is $2.4-$2.5 billion, and capital expenditures are guided to $1.95-$2.05 billion. That implies owner earnings of approximately $2.8 billion, or around $5.80 per share on 477 million shares. At the current price of $69.87, the market is paying about 12x owner earnings, which is not expensive, but it is not a deep bargain. If we assume normalized earnings power of $5.00-$5.50 per share and apply a fair multiple of 14-16x, intrinsic value is roughly $75-$85. The current price therefore offers only a modest margin of safety, perhaps 7-15%, below the 25-30% discount Buffett typically seeks. A stronger entry would be in the low-to-mid $50s if fundamentals hold.
Key Risks
Primary Risk
Commodity price cyclicality. Potash and nitrogen prices could decline if geopolitical supply disruptions ease, global trade flows normalize, or crop prices weaken, compressing earnings and free cash flow.
Secondary Risks
- Phosphate losses and sulfur cost pressure remain unresolved; a failed or low-value phosphate divestiture would leave a weak segment.
- Nitrogen volume constraints from the Trinidad shutdown and New Madrid closure, plus planned turnarounds, could limit near-term volume growth.
- Retail segment faces lower crop nutrient volumes and higher fuel and fleet costs, which could offset proprietary product gains.
What Would Change My Mind
The thesis would weaken if potash production costs rose materially above $60 per tonne, if retail proprietary margins stopped growing while commodity volumes stayed depressed, or if the phosphate review resulted in ongoing losses rather than value realization. The thesis would strengthen if the stock fell toward the mid-$50s on stable earnings, or if phosphate/Trinidad/Brazil sales unlock clear value and free cash flow per share grows structurally.
Investment Details
Hold Period
10+ years
Research Sources (20 found)
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Nutrien
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices By Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
NTR Earnings Call Transcript — Fiscal Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Published: 8/8/2026
Why You Should Retain Nutrien Stock in Your Portfolio Now
Published: 9/2/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Business & Moat Analysis (2026)
Published: 8/9/2026
Nutrien Navigates Commodity Cycles with an Unmatched Retail Advantage - The Successful Investor Inc
Published: 9/3/2026
Top Nutrien (NTR) Competitors 2026
Published: 10/30/2026
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR.TO) Stock Research Report | Flash
Published: 7/16/2026
EX-99.1
Published: 8/5/2026
Nutrien insiders bought the summer dips - The Globe and Mail
Published: 9/18/2026
Fertilizer market: Nutrien reports phosphate, nitrogen declines in Q2 2026
Published: 8/6/2026
Nutrien (NTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool
Published: 8/13/2026
Nutrien's Potash Strength Faces A Seasonal Test As Phosphate And Nitrogen Weigh On Earnings
Published: 10/27/2026
What Is Going On With Nutrien Stock? | Trefis
Published: 10/26/2026
Nutrien: Lowering To A Hold On Mixed Q2 (Rating Downgrade) (NYSE:NTR) | Seeking Alpha
Published: 8/31/2026
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen Operations | Nutrien
Published: 10/5/2026
Nutrien (TSX:NTR) Stock Stalls As Profit Rebounds Meet Debt Doubts - Simply Wall St News
Published: 8/7/2026
Nutrien misses profit estimates as lower volumes blunt higher fertilizer prices | Reuters
Published: 8/6/2026
EX-99.2
Published: 6/30/2026
Search Queries Generated
Nutrien Ltd NTR recent quarterly earnings revenue growth margins guidance
Nutrien Ltd NTR competitive position market share competitors moat advantages
Nutrien Ltd NTR CEO strategy capital allocation insider buying selling
Nutrien Ltd NTR bear case risks concerns challenges headwinds
Nutrien Ltd NTR fertilizer industry trends macro catalysts regulatory impact